55 Years of Theatre

Leon Major, Artistic Director 1963-1968

Leon Major

Artistic Director, 1963-1968

1st Season (July 1963 - April 1964)

Major Barbara -- by George Bernard Shaw
The Fourposter -- by Jan de Hartog
Mary, Mary -- by Jean Kerr
Antigone -- by Jean Anouilh, adapted by Lewis Galantiere
Dial “M” for Murder -- by Frederick Knott
Romanoff and Juliet -- by Peter Ustinov
Arms and the Man -- by George Bernard Shaw
Sleeping Beauty -- by Chris Wiggins
Diary of a Scoundrel -- by Alexander Ostrovsky
The Fantasticks -- by Tom Jones
Desire Under the Elms -- by Eugene O’Neill
Bus Stop -- by William Inge
Louisbourg -- by John Gray

 

2nd Season (June 1964 - April 1965)

Come Blow Your Horn -- by Neil Simon
Cinderella -- adapted by Gavin Douglas
The Glass Menagerie -- by Tennessee Williams
Two for the Seesaw -- by William Gibson
Twelfth Night -- by William Shakespeare
The Private Ear -- by Peter Shaffer
Under the Yum-Yum Tree -- by Lawrence Roman
Oh Dad, Poor Dad, Mamma’s Hung You in the Closet and I’m Feelin’ so Sad -- by Arthur L. Kopit
John A. Beats the Devil -- by Tommy Tweed
The School for Wives -- by Moliere

 

3rd Season (June 1965 - August 1966)

Tunnel of Love -- by Joseph Fields and Peter de Vries
Mary, Mary -- by Jean Kerr
The Crucible -- by Arthur Miller
Epitaph for George Dillon -- by John Osborne and Anthony Creighton
As You Like It -- by William Shakespeare
A Shot in the Dark -- by Marcel Achard
Uncle Vanya -- by Anton Chekhov
The Physicists -- by Friedrich Durrenmatt
Henry IV, Part 1 -- by William Shakespeare
Arsenic and Old Lace -- by Joseph Kesselring

 

4th Season (March - September 1967)

Juno and the Paycock -- by Sean O’Casey
Wait Until Dark -- by Frederick Knott
Private Lives -- by Noel Coward
Barefoot in the Park -- by Neil Simon
Charlie -- by Arthur L. Murphy
The Wooden World -- assembled by Gavin Douglas
The Taming of the Shrew -- by William Shakespeare
He Done Her Wrong, or Wedded But No Wife -- by Anita Bell
The Sleeping Bag (a revival) -- by Arthur L Murphy

 

5th Season (February - September 1968)

The Odd Couple -- by Neil Simon
My Three Angels -- by Sam Bella Spawak
The Subject Was Roses -- by Frank D. Gilroy
A Man For All Seasons -- by Robert Bolt
The Wooden World (a revival) -- assembled by Gavin Douglas
Black Comedy and White Lies -- by Peter Shaffer
The Rainmaker -- by N. Richard Nash
Ondine -- by Jean Giradoux
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll -- by Ray Lawler

 

Heinar Piller, Artistic Director 1969-1971

Heinar Piller

Artistic Director, 1969-1971

6th Season (February - August 1969)

Cactus Flower -- by Abe Burrows, based on the play by Pierre Barillet & Jean-Pierre Grady
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? -- by Edward Albee
Pygmalion -- by George Bernard Shaw
The Boy Friend -- by Sandy Wilson
The Promise -- by Alexel Arbuzov
Liliom -- by Ferenc Molnar
Charley’s Aunt -- by Brandon Thomas
Boeing Boeing -- by Marc Camoletti and Beverley Cross

 

7th Season (February - August 1970)

You Know I Can’t Hear You When the Water is Running -- by Robert Anderson
The Lion in Winter -- by James Goldman
The Killing of Sister George -- by Frank Marcus
Tiger! Tiger! -- by Arthur L. Murphy
A Flea in Her Ear -- by Georges Feydeau
Death of a Salesman -- by Arthur Miller
The Egg -- by Felicien Marceau
Any Wednesday -- by Muriel Resnick

 

8th Season (December 1970 - August 1971)

Rumple Stiltskin -- by Ronald Chudley and Diane Stapley
The Caretaker -- by Harold Pinter
A Midsummer Night’s Dream -- by William Shakespeare
Long Day’s Journey into Night -- by Eugene O’Neill
The Fantasticks -- by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt
Blithe Spirit -- by Noel Coward
The Importance of Being Earnest -- by Oscar Wilde

 

Robert Sherrin, Artistic Director 1971-1974

Robert Sherrin

Artistic Director, 1971-1974

9th Season (November 1971 - August 1972)

The Dandy Lion -- by Pat Patterson and Dodi Robb
A Day in the Death of Joe Egg -- by Peter Nichols
The Servant of Two Masters -- by Cario Goldoni
I Do! I Do! -- by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt
The Price -- by Arthur Miller
The Matchmaker -- by Thornton Wilder
The Miser -- by Moliere
What the Butler Saw -- by Joe Orton

 

10th Season (November 1972 - August 1973)

Loot -- by Joe Orton
Colour the Flesh the Colour of Dust -- by Michael Cook
The Magical Guitar -- by Janet MacEachen
Listen to the Wind -- by James Reaney
Leaving Home -- by David French
Peer Gynt -- by Henrik Ibsen
An Italian Straw Hat -- by Eugene Labiche and Marc-Michel
Candida -- by George Bernard Shaw

 

11th Season (November 1973 - August 1974)

You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown -- by Clark Gesner (“Peanuts”, Charles Schultz)
Androcles and the Lion -- by Aurand Harris (from Aesop)
Of the Fields, Lately -- by David French
Love’s Labour’s Lost -- by William Shakespeare
After Magritte -- by Tom Stoppard
The Real Inspector Hound -- by Tom Stoppard
The Devil’s Disciple -- by George Bernard Shaw
The Good Soldier Schweik -- adapted from the novel by Jaroslav Hasek
Harvey -- by Mary Coyle Chase

 

John Wood, Artistic Director 1974-1977

John Wood

Artistic Director, 1974-1977

12th Season (November 1974 - August 1975)

Godspell -- a musical based upon the Gospel according to St. Matthew - John-Michael Tebelak
Hamlet -- by William Shakespeare
Dutch Uncle -- by Simon Gray
You Can’t Take It With You -- by Kaufman and Hart
Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris -- by Jacques Brel
The Adventures of Pinocchio -- adapted from the story by Cario Collodi
My Fat Friend -- by Charles Laurence

 

13th Season (November 1975 - April 1976)

Brecht on Brecht -- by George Tabori
The Collected Works of Billy The Kid -- by Michael Ondaatje
Misalliance -- by George Bernard Shaw
The Glass Menagerie -- by Tennessee Williams
John & The Missus -- by Gordon Pinsent
The Torchbearers -- by George Kelly

 

14th Season (January - August 1977)

King Lear -- by William Shakespeare
William Schwenck and Arthur Who? a party of the century with Gilbert and Sullivan -- conceived by Alan Laing and John Wood
Back to Beulah -- by W.O. Mitchell
Ma’s Travelling Circus & Vaudeville Show -- by Alan Laing and John Wood
Equus -- by Peter Shaffer
The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds -- by Paul Zindel
Gypsy -- Music by Jule Styne Laurents; Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Book by Arthur Laurents
Scapin -- by Moliere

 

David Renton, Artistic Director 1963-1968

David Renton

Artistic Director, 1977-1978

15th Season (November 1977 - August 1978)

Arms and the Man -- by George Bernard Shaw
Same Time, Next Year -- by Bernard Slade
The Snow Queen -- by Ray Whitley and Mark DeWolf (Hans Christian Andersen)
The Gingerbread Lady -- by Neil Simon
A Doll’s House -- by Henrik Ibsen
Oh Coward! -- devised by Roderick Cook
Tonight at 8:30 -- by Noel Coward

 

16th Season (November 1978 - August 1979)

Othello -- by William Shakespeare
The Au Pair Man -- by Hugh Leonard
Les Canadiens -- by Rick Salutin
Staircase -- by Charles Dyer
8 to the Bar -- by Stephen Witkin (music) Lyrics by Joey Miller
The Sea Gull -- by Anton Chekov
The Return of A. J. Raffles -- by Graham Greene

 

John Neville, Artistic Director 1978-1983

John Neville

Artistic Director, 1978-1983

17th Season (November 1979 - April 1980)

18 Wheels -- by John Gray
How the Other Half Loves -- by Alan Ayckbourn
The Master Builder -- by Henrik Ibsen
The Taming of the Shrew -- by William Shakespeare
Butterflies Are Free -- by Leonard Gershe

 

18th Season (November 1980 - April 1981)

The Taming of the Shrew -- by William Shakespeare
The Night of the Iguana -- by Tennessee Williams
The Diary of a Scoundrel -- by Alexander Ostrovsky
Much Ado About Nothing -- by William Shakespeare
Medea -- by Euripides
The Fourposter -- by Jan de Hartog

 

19th Season (November 1981 - April 1982)

Step/Dance -- by Tom Gallant
Absurd Person Singular -- by Alan Ayckbourn
Ever Loving -- by Margaret Hollingsworth
Private Lives -- by Noel Coward
Guys and Dolls -- based on a story by Damon Runyon, book by Jo Swerling and Abe Burrows
Endgame -- by Samuel Beckett

 

20th Season (November 1982 - May 1983)

Juno and the Paycock -- by Sean O’Casey
The Wizard of Oz -- by Alfred Bradley, adapted from the book by L. Frank Baum
Special Occasions -- by Bernard Slade
Filthy Rich -- by George F. Walker
The Apple Cart -- by Bernard Shaw
Comeback -- by Ron Chudley

 

Tom Kerr, Artistic Director 1983-1986

Tom Kerr

Artistic Director, 1983-1986

21st Season (June - July 1983 and October 1983 - April 1984)

Debut & Encore -- dialogue by John Gray, concept by Tom Kerr
Romeo and Juliet -- by William Shakespeare
The Sea Horse -- by Edward J. Moore
West Side Story -- by Arthur Laurents
Mass Appeal -- by Bill C. Davis
Present Laughter -- by Noel Coward
You Better Watch Out, You Better Not Die -- by John Gray

 

22nd Season (October 1984 - April 1985)

Twelfth Night -- by William Shakespeare
Cabaret -- by Joe Masteroff, based on the play by John Van Druten
The Mystery of the Oak Island Treasure -- by Jim Betts
And When I Wake -- by James W. Nichol
Don Messer’s Jubilee -- by John Gray
A Moon for the Misbegotten -- by Eugene O’Neill

 

23rd Season (October 1985 - May 1986)

A Christmas Carol -- by Charles Dickens
Children of a Lesser God -- by Mark Medoff
Evita -- by Tim Rice, music by Andrew Lloyd Webber
Victory -- by Tom MacDonnell
Welcome to the Planet -- by Ann Mortifee
A Streetcar Named Desire -- by Tennessee Williams
The Black Bonspiel of Wullie MacCrimmon -- by W.O. Mitchell

 

Richard Ouzounian, Artistic Director 1986-1989

Richard Ouzounian

Artistic Director, 1986-1989

24th Season (October 1986 - May 1987)

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat -- by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Tim Rice
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? -- by Edward Albee
Salt Water Moon -- by David French
Tartuffe -- by Moliere
Alice in Wonderland -- by Lewis Carroll
Dracula -- by Hamilton Deane and John Balderston
Doc -- by Sharon Pollock

 

25th Season (September 1987 - May 1988)

A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum -- by Burt Burt Shevelove and Larry Gelbart
Barometer Rising -- by Hugh MacLennan
Cinderella -- by Bill Carr and Steven Naylor
Sherlock Holmes and the Curse of the Sign of Four -- by Dennis Rosa
Shine Boy -- by George Boyd
Olde Charlie Farquharson’s Testament & Magic Lantern Show -- by Don Harron and Frank Peppiatt

 

26th Season (September 1988 - May 1989)

A Midsummer Night’s Dream -- by William Shakespeare
Blood Relations -- by Sharon Pollock
Christmas With Hans Christian Andersen --
Dear Liar -- by Jerome Kilty
Take Twelve -- by David Overton
Death Trap -- by Ira Levin
B-Movie -- The Play -- by Tom Wood

 

Linda Moore, Artistic Director 1990-2000

Linda Moore

Artistic Director, 1990-2000

27th Season (October 1989 - May 1990)

Man of La Mancha -- by Dale Waserman based on the novel by Miguel de Cervantes
Foxfire -- by Susan Cooper & Hume Cronyn
A Christmas Carol -- by Charles Dickens
Broadway Bound -- by Neil Simon
Amadeus -- by Peter Shaffer
Health -- by John Gray
Brass Rubbings -- by Gordon Pinsent

 

28th Season (September 1990 - April 1991)

Anything Goes -- by Guy Bolton
Our Country’s Good -- by Timberlake Wertenbaker-based on the novel ‘The Playmaker” by Thomas Keneally
Jester’s Christmas -- by Jest in Time
The Real Thing -- by Tom Stoppard
Memories of You -- by Wendy Lill
1949 -- by David French

Studio Series

Faith Healer -- by Brian Friel
La Sagouine -- by Antonine Maillet
Glengarry Glen Ross -- by David Mamet

 

29th Season (October 1991 - May 1992)

The Mousetrap -- by Agatha Christie
The Dresser -- by Ronald Harwood
Puss in Boots -- by Sandy Moore
Sincerely, A Friend -- concieved by Bryden MacDonald based on the songs of Leonard Cohen
The Stone Angel -- by James W. Nichol, based on the novel by Margaret Lawrence
Shirley Valentine -- by Willy Russell
Fiddler on the Roof -- by Joseph Stein, based on Sholem Aleichem stories

Studio Series

Jest in Time Meet Beckett -- based on the works of Samuel Beckett
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) -- by Ann-Marie MacDonald

 

30th Season (October 1992 - May 1993)

Lend Me a Tenor -- by Ken Ludwig
Yankee Notions -- by Ann Chislett
A Christmas Carol -- by Charles Dickens, adapted by Mavor Moore
Cat On a Hot Tin Roof -- by Tennessee Williams
Memoir -- by John Murrell
Goodnight Desdemona (Good Morning Juliet) -- by Ann-Marie MacDonald
Little Shop of Horrors -- by Howard Ashman, based on Roger Corman’s film

Studio Series

The Anger in Ernest & Ernestine -- by Leah Cherniak, Robert Morgan, Martha Ross
Whale Riding Weather -- by Bryden MacDonald

 

31st Season (October 1993 - May 1994) (30th Celebratory Season)

Dancing at Lughnasa -- by Brian Friel
The Winslow Boy -- by Terence Rattigan
Alice -- by Elizabeth Gorrie (adapted from Lewis Carroll)
Fire -- by Paul Dedoux and David Young
All Fall Down -- by Wendy Lill
Letters from Wingfield Farm -- by Dan Needles
Les Miserables -- by Alain Boublil and Claude-Michel Shonberg, based on the novel by Victor Hugo

Studio Series

House -- by Daniel MacIvor
Caveman Rainbow -- by Caroline Gillis
Saints and Apostles -- by Raymond Storey

 

32nd Season (September 1994 - April 1995)

Money and Friends -- by David Williamson
My Fair Lady -- Book and Lyrics by Alan Jay Lerner; Music by Frederick Loewe; Adapted from G.B. Shaw's Play PYGMALION
Charlottes Web -- by E.B. White
The Search For Signs of Intelligent Life in the Universe -- by Jane Wagner
Safe Haven -- by Mary-Colin Chisholm
The Glorious 12th -- by Raymond Storey
Romeo & Juliet -- by William Shakespeare

Studio Series

Oleanna -- by David Mamet
Weekend Healer -- by Bryden MacDonald

 

33rd Season (December 1995 - May 1996)

* at the Rebecca Cohn Auditorium

Narnia -- by C.S. Lewis
Forever Plaid -- by Stuart Ross
Our Town -- by Thornton Wilder
If We Are Women -- by Joanna MacLelland Glass
Wingfield’s Progress -- by Dan Needles

Studio Series

Young Triffie’s Been Made Away With -- by Ray Guy
Entertaining Mr. Sloane -- by Joe Orton
Gideon’s Blues -- by George Boyd

 

34th Season (October 1996 - April 1997)

* at the Rebecca Cohn Auditorium

And Then There Were None -- by Agatha Christie
Narnia -- by C.S. Lewis
2 Pianos, 4 Hands -- by Ted Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt
Angels in America - Millenium Approaches -- by Tony Kushner
The Glace Bay Miners’ Museum -- by Wendy Lill
Nunsense -- by Dan Goggin

Studio Series

Here Lies Henry -- by Daniel MacIvor
Brat -- by Wanda Graham
Seduced -- by Sam Shepard

 

35th Season (October 1997 - August 1998)

Major Barbara -- by George Bernard Shaw
Dream a Little Dream -- by Denny Doherty and Paul Ledoux
The Secret Garden -- by Michael Shamata & Paula Wing, from the Frances Hodgon Burnett novel
An Inspector Calls -- by J.B. Priestley
The Gospel at Colonus -- by Lee Breuer
Wingfield’s Folly -- by Dan Needles

Studio Series

Kanishibetsu -- by Soh Kuramoto
Divinity Bash -- by Bryden MacDonald
Hosanna -- by Michel Tremblay

Summer Season

Rumors -- by Neil Simon
Blood Brothers -- by Willy Russell

 

36th Season (October 1998 – May 1999)

Dracula: A Chamber Musical -- by Richard Ouzounian; Music by Marek Norman
A Christmas Carol -- by Mavor Moore
Travels With My Aunt -- by Graham Greene; Adapted by Giles Havergal
The Member of the Wedding -- by Carson McCullers
World Without Shadows -- by Lance Woolaver
Grease -- by Jim Jacobs and Warren Casey

Studio Series

Problem Child -- by George F. Walker
Riot -- by Andrew Moodie
Possible Worlds -- by John Mighton

Summer Season

Grease - extension -- by Jim Jacobs and Warren Casey

 

Ron Ulrich, Artistic Director 2000-2008

Ron Ulrich

Artistic Director, 2000-2008

37th Season (September 1999 – May 2000)

Of Mice and Men -- by John Steinbeck
Death, the Musical -- by Malcolm Callaway/Jan Morrison; Music by JimHenman/Dawn Harwood Jones
Anne -- by Paul Ledoux
The Memory of Water -- by Shelagh Stephenson
Rough Waters -- by Melissa Mullen
The Government Inspector -- by Nikolai Gogol/Adapted by Ronald Eyre; Translated by Michal Schonberg
Wingfield Unbound -- by Dan Needles

Studio Series

What the Butler Saw -- by Joe Orton
Hamlet -- by William Shakespeare
Harlem Duet -- by Djanet Sears

Summer Season

War Brides – A Musical -- Music & lyrics by Joey Miller and book by Grahame Woods

 

38th Season (September 2000 – May 2001)

Cabaret -- Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb; Book by Joe Masteroff
Wit -- by Margaret Edson
Scrooge -- by Warren Graves
Art -- by Yasmina Reza
Homeward Bound -- by Elliott Hayes
Jesus Christ Superstar -- Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyrics by Tim Rice

Studio Series

Nine Months -- by Carl Ritchie and Stephen Woodjetts
High Life -- by Lee MacDougall
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) -- by Jess Winnfield, Adam Long and Daniel Singer with additional material by Reed Martin

Summer Season

You’re Perfect, I love you, Now Change -- Book & lyrics by Joe DiPietro; Music by Jimmy Roberts

 

39th Season (September 2001 – May 2002)

Gypsy -- Music by Jule Styne Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Book by Arthur Laurents
For The Pleasure of Seeing Her Again -- by Michel Tremblay
Beauty and the Beast -- by Warren Graves
Dinner With Friends -- by Donald Margulies
Master Harold and the Boys -- by Athol Fugard
Buddy Holly -- by Alan Janes

Studio Series

Closer -- by Patrick Marber
Kilt -- by Jonathan Wilson
Sylvia -- by A.R. Gurney

Summer Season

The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (Abridged) -- by Jess Winnfield, Adam Long and Daniel Singer

 

40th Season (September 2002 – May 2003)

One For The Pot -- by Ray Cooney and Tony Hilton
Flying On Her Own -- by Charlie Rhindress
Sleeping Beauty -- by Warren Graves
Copenhagen -- by Michael Frayn
Les Liaisons Dangereuses -- by Christopher Hampton
The Best Little Whorehouse In Texas -- Book by Larry L. King & Peter Masterson; Music & Lyrics by Carol Hall

Studio Series

Vigil -- by Morris Panych
Blood On The Moon -- by Pierre Brault
Collected Stories -- by Donald Margulies

 

41st Season (September 2003 – May 2004)

The Rocky Horror Show -- by Ray Cooney and Tony Hilton
Wingfield On Ice -- by Dan Needles
A Gift To Last -- by Alden Nowlan and Walter Learning
Proof -- by David Auburn
Death Of A Salesman -- by Arthur Miller
Cats -- by Andrew Lloyd Webber

Studio Series

The Marilyn Tapes -- book by Lenore Zann Original Songs by Cliff Jones
Blue/Orange -- by Joe Penhall
Betrayal -- by Harold Pinter

Summer Season

Cats - extension -- by Andrew Lloyd Webber

 

42nd Season (September 2004 – May 2005)

The Diary of Ann Frank -- by Frances Goodrich and Albert Hackett (newly adapted by Wendy Kesselman)
The Syringa Tree -- by Pamela Gien
Annie -- Music by Charles Strouse Lyrics by Martin Charnin; book by Thomas Meehan
Cat On A Hot Tin Roof -- by Tennessee Williams
Over The River And Through The Woods -- by Joe DiPietro
Chicago -- book by Fred Ebb and Bob Fosse; Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb

Studio Series

Three In The Back, Two In The Head -- by Jason Sherman
I Must Be Talking To My Friends and -- by Micheál Mac Liammoír
Tighten The Traces -- by Robbie O’Neill with Leo Kennedy
The Goat -- by Edward Albee

Summer Season

Chicago - extension -- book by Fred Ebb and Bob Fosse; Music by John Kander; Lyrics by Fred Ebb

 

43rd Season (September 2005 – May 2006)

To Kill A Mockingbird -- dramatized by Christopher Sergel
Frozen -- by Brian Lavery
The Sound Of Music -- book by Howard Lindsay and Russel Crouse; Music by Richard Rogers
Trying -- by Joanna McClelland Glass
Who’s Afraid Of Virginia Woolf? -- by Edward Albee
Evita -- Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyrics by Tim Rice

Studio Series

God Of Hell -- by Sam Sheppard
Soul Alone -- by Anthony Black and Conor Green
Tuesdays With Morrie -- by Jeffery Hatcher and Mitch Albom

Summer Season

Evita - extension -- Music by Andrew Lloyd Webber; Lyrics by Tim Rice

 

44th Season (September 2006 – May 2007)

A Few Good Men -- by Aaron Sorkin
The Little Years -- by John Mighton
Oliver -- Book, Music & Lyrics by Lionel Bart
The Love List -- by Norm Foster
The Price -- by Arthur Miller
Beauty and the Beast -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman & Tim Rice; Book by Linda Woolverton

Studio Series

This Is How It Is -- by Neil LaBute
Mourning Dove -- by Emil Sher
Old Times -- by Harold Pinter

Summer Season

Beauty and the Beast extension -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman & Tim Rice; Book by Linda Woolverton

 

45th Season (September 2007 – May 2008)

The Miracle Worker -- by William Gibson
The Vertical Hour -- by David Hare
White Christmas -- Book by David Ives & Paul Blake; Music and Lyrics by Irving Berlin
Wingfield’s Inferno -- by Dan Needles
The Retreat From Moscow -- by William Nicholson
The Producers -- Book by Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan; Music and Lyrics by Mel Brooks

Studio Series

The Veil -- by Shahin Sayadi
Happy Days -- by Samuel Beckett
Léo -- by Rosa Laborde

Summer Season

The Producers - extension -- Book by Mel Brooks & Thomas Meehan; Music and Lyrics by Mel Brooks

 

George Pothitos, Artistic Director 2008-2017

George Pothitos

Artistic Director, 2008-2017

46th Season (September 2008 – May 2009)

The Devil’s Disciple -- by George Bernard Shaw
Frost/Nixon -- by Peter Morgan
Plaid Tidings -- by Stuart Ross; Vocal and Musical Arrangement by James Raitt,Brad Ellis, Raymond Berg, David Snyder
Skin Flick -- by Norm Foster
Doubt: A Parable -- by John Patrick Shanley
Disney’s High School Musical -- Book by David Simpatico, Music Adapted; Arranged and Produced by Peter Barsocchini

Studio Series

Masked -- by Ilan Hatsor
Poor Boy -- by Zuppa Circus
Ubuntu -- created by The Ensemble

Summer Season

Disney’s High School Musical - extension -- Book by David Simpatico, Music Adapted, Arranged and Produced by Peter Barsocchini

 

47th Season (September 2009 – May 2010)

Fountain Hall Series

The Game of Love and Chance -- by Marivaux translated by Stephen Wadsworth
No Great Mischief -- by David Young from the Novel by Alister McLeod
A Christmas Carol: The Musical -- by Eric Hughes/George Pothitos; Adapted from Charles Dickens’ novella
Sexy Laundry -- by Michele Riml
Rabbit Hole -- by David Lindsay-Abaire
Peter Pan: The Musical -- by JM Barrie/C. Leigh/Comden/Green

Studio Series

A Beautiful View -- by Daniel MacIvor (With Distinct Theatre Society)
Mesa -- by Doug Curtis
Bigger Than Jesus -- by Daniel Brooks & Rick Miller

 

48th Season (September 2010 - May 2011)

Fountain Hall Series

Romeo & Juliet -- by William Shakespeare
7 Stories -- by Morris Panych
The Wizard of Oz -- by L. Frank Baum adapted by Frank Gabrielson; Music & Lyrics by Harold Arlen & E.Y. Harburg
Blithe Spirit -- by Noel Coward
The Beauty Queen of Leenane -- by Martin MacDonough
West Side Story -- Music by Leonard Bernstein; Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Book by Arthur Laurents

Studio Series

Fathers & Sons -- by Don Hannah
McHomer -- Performed and Created by Rick Miller
Fly Fisher’s Companion -- by Michael Melski

 

49th Season (September 2011 - May 2012)

Fountain Hall Series

Frankenstein -- by Tim Kelly adapted from Mary Shelley’s novel
Lost –A Memoir -- by Cathy Ostlere and Dennis Garnhum from the novel by Cathy Ostlere
The Jungle Book -- Music and lyrics by Eric Hughes from Rudyard Kipling’s stories
Mrs. Parliament’s Night Out -- by Norm Foster
Intimate Apparel -- by Lynn Nottage
La Cage aux Folles -- Music and Lyrics by Jerry Herman; Book by Harvey Fierstein

Studio Series

Another Home Invasion -- by Joan McLeod
Communion -- by Daniel MacIvor
Tempting Providence -- by Robert Chafe

 

50th Season (September 2012 - May 2013)

Fountain Hall Series

Sweeney Todd -- Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim; Book by Hugh Wheeler
Bingo! -- by Daniel MacIvor (with Mulgrave Road Theatre)
Elf -- Music by Matthew Skylar & Lyrics by Chad Beguelin; Book by Bob Martin & Thomas Meehan
The Importance of Being Earnest -- By Oscar Wilde
The Glace Bay Miners' Museum -- By Wendy Lill; Based on the novel by Sheldon Currie
Legally Blonde -- Based on the novel by Amanda Brown and the Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer Motion Picture

Studio Series

Hamlet (solo) -- by William Shakespeare
The (Post) Mistress -- Book, music & lyrics by Tomson Highway
Eighteen -- by Michael Melski

 

51st Season (September 2013 - June 2014)

Fountain Hall Series

The Comedy of Errors -- by William Shakespeare
RED -- by John Logan
A Christmas Carol: The Musical -- Based on the novel by Charles Dickens; Lyrics and music by Eric Hughes
Having Hope at Home -- by David S. Craig
Oil and Water -- by Robert Chafe
Mary Poppins -- Based on the stories of P.L. Travers and the Walt Disney film; Music and lyrics by Richard M. Sherman & Robert B. Sherman

Studio Series

Hockey Mom, Hockey Dad -- by Michael Melski
Cradle and All -- by Joanne Miller
Miss Caledonia -- by Melody A. Johnson

 

52nd Season (September 2014 - May 2015)

Fountain Hall Series

Into the Woods -- Book by James Lapine; Music and lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Mending Fences -- by Norm Foster
A Christmas Story -- by Jean Shepherd; Adapted by Philip Grecian
39 Steps -- Adapted by Patrick Barlow; From the novel by John Buchan; From the movie of Alfred Hitchcock.
REXY -- by Allan Stratton
The Addams Family -- Book by Marshall Brickman and Rick Elice; Music and lyrics by Andrew Lippa

Studio Series

Billy Bishop -- by John Maclachlan Gray in collaboration with Eric Peterson
What A Young Wife Ought To Know -- by Hannah Moscovitch
The Trudeau Stories -- by Brooke Johnson

 

53rd Season (September 2015 - May 2016)

Fountain Hall Series

Great Expectations -- by Charles Dickens; Adapted by George Pothitos
BOOM! -- by Rick Miller
A Year With Frog and Toad -- Music by Robert Reale; Book and lyrics by Willie Reale; Based on the books by Arnold Lobel
Stag and Doe -- by Mark Crawford
2 Pianos 4 Hands -- by Ted Dykstra and Richard Greenblatt
Shrek: The Musical -- Book and lyrics by David Lindsay-Abraire; Music by Jeanine Tesori

Studio Series

Lungs -- by Duncan Macmillan
Marion Bridge -- by Daniel MacIvor
The Drowning Girls -- by Beth Graham, Charlie Tomlinson and Daniela Vlaskalic

 

54th Season (August 2016 - June 2017)

Fountain Hall Series

Beauty and the Beast -- Music by Alan Menken; Lyrics by Howard Ashman & Tim Rice; Book by Linda Woolverton
Stones in His Pockets -- by Marie Jones
Miracle on 34th Street -- Based on the story by Valentine Davies; Adapted by George Pothitos
Kim's Convenience -- by Ins Choi
The Colony of Unrequited Dreams -- Based on the novel by Wayne Johnston; Adapted for the stage by Robert Chafe
ONCE -- Book by Enda Walsh; Music and lyrics by Glen Hansard and Markéta Irglová

Scotiabank Stage Series

Speed Dating for Sperm Donors -- by Natalie Meisner
Small Things -- by Daniel MacIvor
I, Claudia -- by Kristen Thomson
The Boat -- by Alistair MacLeod; Adapted by Ryan Griffith
Art -- by Yasmina Reza

 

55th Season (July 2017 - June 2018)

Summer Season

Stan Rogers: A Matter of Heart

Mainstage Series

Seeds -- by Annabel Soutar
Snake In the Grass -- by Alan Ayckbourn
It's A Wonderful Life -- Based on the film by Frank Capra; Adapted by George Pothitos
Jonas & Barry In The Home -- by Norm Foster
The Mountaintop -- by Katori Hall
MAMMA MIA! -- Music and Lyrics by Benny Andersson and Björn Ulvaeus

Studio Series

Salt-Water Moon -- by David French
Half-Cracked: The Legend of Sugar Mary -- by Mary-Colin Chisholm
In a World Created by a Drunken God -- by Drew Hayden Taylor

2017/18 Bonus Features

A Christmas Carol (Nov 28-Dec 24)

Makayla Lynn (Jan 18-21)

Port Cities (Feb 16-17)

Echos of Time (Apr 20-21)

A Christmas tradition comes alive on stage!

Make a visit to Bedford Falls for the timeless message that faith, hope and family make life truly wonderful.

Get into the Christmas spirit
November 21 -
December 31, 2017

A moving interpretation of Martin Luther King Jr.'s final night

A reimagining of Dr. King's final hours as he confronts his destiny and legacy.

February 27 -
March 18, 2018

A mother. A daughter. Three possible Dads.

Dance along to the music of ABBA in this ultimate feel-good show, seen by over 60 million dancing fans in more than 40 countries!

Begins April 10, 2018!

It's A Wonderful Night Reopening Gala

Join us as we celebrate the reopening of Fountain Hall.

November 24, 2017

Where ghosts from the past take a haunting toll on today

This sinister play delivers a story of shocking twists and supernatural turns sure to leave you questioning even those closest to you.

October 17 -
November 5, 2017